EC799B-6/150 Electronic Caliper 00143

799 Electronic Calipers
Electronic Slide Caliper, Stainless Steel, .0005" Resolution, 0-6" Measuring Range and Output

The Starrett EC799 Series Electronic Caliper is light, comfortable, easy-to-use, and constructed with features that have made Starrett slide calipers the machinist's first choice for many years. The EC799 offers a slim, streamlined profile, a large, clear, easy-to-read LCD display, long battery life, and function buttons for zero and inch/mm. Electronic Caliper, 0-6" (0-150mm), w/Output, w/Plastic Case

Features
Specifications
Parts
Downloads
3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram
Product Testimonials

Contact Starrett

Features

  • Lightweight, ergonomic design
  • Last measuring position retained when shut off
  • Large, easy-to-read, high-contrast LCD digital readout
  • Inch/millimeter conversion reads .0005" or 0.01mm
  • Zero at any position
  • Fine adjustment thumb wheel
  • Hardened stainless steel body
  • Auto-Off after 30 minutes
  • Integrated depth rod
  • RS232 output
  • Output jack
  • Works well with Starrett DataSure Wireless Data Collection Systems

Specifications

  • Made in America: No
  • Range (in): 0-6"
  • Range (mm): 0-150mm
  • Resolution (in): .0005"
  • Resolution (mm): 0.01mm
  • SPC Output: Yes
  • Construction Material: Stainless Steel
  • Display Type: LCD
  • Inside Jaw Depth (in): .625"
  • Inside Jaw Depth (mm): 16 mm
  • Outside Jaw Depth (in): 1.50"
  • Outside Jaw Depth (mm): 38 mm
  • Case Type: Plastic
  • Accuracy (in): 0-4”: (+/-.001”) >4” - 6”: (+/-.0015”)
  • Accuracy (mm): 0 -100mm: (+/- 0.02mm) >100mm - 150mm: (+/- 0.04mm)

Downloads

    EC799 Electronic Calipers (UMEC799)

    Complete details on the use and care of the EC799 Caliper range.

    EC799 Electronic Calipers - Bulletin 2101

    Datasheet on the features and details on the different sizes of the calipers.

    [1 page]

    Catalog



     


    Catalog 33 - Section 2 - Slide Calipers
    The L.S. Starrett Company

    Our calipers are light, comfortable, easy-to-use, and constructed with features that have made Starrett slide calipers the machinist's first choice for many years.

    [16 Pages]
    Starrett DataSure 4.0 (Bulletin 591)
    The L. S. Starrett Company

    With unprecedented range and data security, multiple gateways, compact size and high speed, Starrett, a forerunner in the development of data collection solutions for quality control manufacturing applications, has taken data acquisition to a new level with DataSure 4.0.

    DataSure 4.0 Whitepaper

    This whitepaper focuses on integrating QC measurement data into manufacturing systems.

    DS 4.0 at Roush Yates Engines

    Roush Yates Engines (RYE) of Mooresville, NC and its manufacturing division, Roush Yates Manufacturing Solutions, continuously evaluates and decides the most optimal ways to leverage technology.

3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram

    Login to see related product files. Or create an account.

Product Testimonials

    Write a product review

    Parts

      Member of Kit
      Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
      16"/150mm BAR & SLIDE ASSEMBLYNOT AVAILABLE1
      2•SCREW, FRONT GIB - M2.5 X 0.45 X 3.044007-01
      3•LOCK SCREW (REPLACEMENT PART)45890-01
      4•SCREW, REAR GIB - M2 X 0.45 X 4.044006-01
      5•COPPER GIB, 798-6/150 (REPLACEMENT PART)46211-01
      6•STOP SCREW (REPLACEMENT PART)46246-01
      7BATTERY, CR203261426-01
      86" STATOR STRIP63607-01
      96" STATOR TAPE63608-01
      10SCREW, #0-42 X 25/64 SELF-THD.28215-07
      11DATA OUTPUT COVER63616-01
      12BATTERY COVER63620-01
      13CALIPER BEZEL ASSEMBLY W/ OUTPUT63625-01
      14BEZEL BACK W/ OUTPUT63617-01
      15WIPER63323-02
      16THUMB ROLL (REPLACEMENT PART)45891-01